photo: Amber Estes Thieneman

photo: Amber Estes Thieneman

KRISTEN RENEE MILLER is a writer, editor, and translator. Her work has appeared or is forthcoming in Poetry, GuernicaColorado ReviewThe Offing, and elsewhere. She is the poetry editor at Rabbit Catastrophe Review and associate prose editor at Fairy Tale Review.

As Director of Educational Programming at Sarabande Books, she founded Sarabande Writing Labs, an arts-education program supporting writers in under-resourced communities through free workshops, publication, and literary events.

Kristen serves on the advisory board for Young Authors Greenhouse, a literary-arts nonprofit serving students ages 6-18. She lives in Louisville, Kentucky.
 

Formerly

Adjunct Professor, Creative Writing
University of Louisville